Acetomicrobium


Citation

Formal styling
Acetomicrobium Soutschek et al. 1985 emend. Ben Hania et al. 2016
Oldest registered citation
Hania et al., 2016
SeqCode status
Valid (ICNP)
Cannonical URL
https://seqco.de/i:908

Nomenclature

Rank
Genus
Inferred stem
Acetomicrobi-
Etymology
Acetomicrobium
Nomenclatural type
Acetomicrobium thermoterrenumT
Nomenclatural status
Validly published under the ICNP

Taxonomy

Classification
Bacteria » Synergistota » Synergistia » Synergistales » Acetomicrobiaceae » Acetomicrobium
Parent
Acetomicrobiaceae ncbigtdb assigned in Pradel et al., 2023
Alternative placements
Children (6)
Taxonomic status
Correct name
Synonyms

Metadata

Outside links and data sources
Search sequences
Local history
Registered by
Excubia bot over 2 years ago

Publications
2

Citation Title
Pradel et al., 2023, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology Aminithiophilus ramosus gen. nov., sp. nov., a sulphur-reducing bacterium isolated from a pyrite-forming enrichment culture, and taxonomic revision of the family Synergistaceae
Assigned this taxon
Hania et al., 2016, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology Reclassification of Anaerobaculum mobile, Anaerobaculum thermoterrenum, Anaerobaculum hydrogeniformans as Acetomicrobium mobile comb. nov., Acetomicrobium thermoterrenum comb. nov. and Acetomicrobium hydrogeniformans comb. nov., respectively, and emendation of the genus Acetomicrobium



© 2022-2024 The SeqCode Initiative
  All information contributed to the SeqCode Registry is released under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) 4.0 license