Amycolatopsis


Citation

Formal styling
Amycolatopsis Lechevalier et al. 1986 emend. Lee 2009 emend. Tang et al. 2010 emend. Nouioui et al. 2018
Oldest registered citation
LECHEVALIER et al., 1986
SeqCode status
Valid (ICNP)
Cannonical URL
https://seqco.de/i:2528

Nomenclature

Rank
Genus
Inferred stem
Amycolatopsid-
Etymology
Amycolatopsis
Nomenclatural type
Amycolatopsis orientalisT
Nomenclatural status
Validly published under the ICNP

Taxonomy

Classification
Bacteria » Actinomycetota » Actinomycetes » Pseudonocardiales » Pseudonocardiaceae » Amycolatopsis
Parent
Pseudonocardiaceae ncbigtdb
Children (102)
Taxonomic status
Correct name
Synonyms

Metadata

Outside links and data sources
Search sequences
Local history
Registered by
Excubia bot over 2 years ago

Publications
10

Citation Title
Teo et al., 2021, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology Taxonomic note on the family Pseudonocardiaceae based on phylogenomic analysis and descriptions of Allosaccharopolyspora gen. nov. and Halosaccharopolyspora gen. nov
Salam et al., 2020, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology Update on the classification of higher ranks in the phylum Actinobacteria
Adamek et al., 2018, BMC Genomics Comparative genomics reveals phylogenetic distribution patterns of secondary metabolites in Amycolatopsis species
Sangal et al., 2018, Frontiers in Microbiology Revisiting the Taxonomic Status of the Biomedically and Industrially Important Genus Amycolatopsis, Using a Phylogenomic Approach
Nouioui et al., 2018, Frontiers in Microbiology Genome-Based Taxonomic Classification of the Phylum Actinobacteria
Tan, Goodfellow, 2015, Bergey's Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria Amycolatopsis
Tang et al., 2010, International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology Amycolatopsis halophila sp. nov., a halophilic actinomycete isolated from a salt lake
Lee, 2009, INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SYSTEMATIC AND EVOLUTIONARY MICROBIOLOGY Amycolatopsis ultiminotia sp. nov., isolated from rhizosphere soil, and emended description of the genus Amycolatopsis
Tan et al., 2006, Systematic and Applied Microbiology Exploration of Amycolatopsis diversity in soil using genus-specific primers and novel selective media
LECHEVALIER et al., 1986, International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology Two New Genera of Nocardioform Actinomycetes: Amycolata gen. nov. and Amycolatopsis gen. nov



© 2022-2024 The SeqCode Initiative
  All information contributed to the SeqCode Registry is released under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) 4.0 license